English (Taxation)
property-tax base [correct]
CONT: A national census in 1966 found that real estate accounted for 85 percent of the property-tax base. The property tax is ultimately a tax upon persons; property serves only as the basis of assessment. The amount payable is based not on a person's or a company's total net wealth but on gross value without regard to debts.
French (Fiscalité)
assiette de l'impôt foncier [correct]; assiette foncière
CONT: L'assiette de l'impôt foncier est constituée par les immeubles dont un contribuable est propriétaire.