English (Calorimetry; Geophysics)
rate of heat inflow [correct]
CONT: Total natural heat loss over an area is regarded as a measurement of some importance in the assessment of a geothermal field, but it would be fallacious to assume that the rate of natural heat loss is necessarily the same as the rate of heat inflow from below the field, for to do so would be to presuppose a state of equilibrium.
French (Calorimétrie; Géophysique)
taux d'admission de chaleur [masculine noun]