English (Loans)
provisionable asset
CONT: For this purpose, provisionable assets is total exposures adjusted upward by any writedown on loans exchanged for the debt acquired in a restructuring that are carried on the books of the bank at the reporting date. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
actif à provisionner [masculine noun]
CONT: À cette fin, l'actif à provisionner correspond au total des engagements majorés de la valeur de toute radiation visant les prêts échangés contre des titres de créance acquis lors de restructuration comptabilisés par la banque à la date de déclaration. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].