English (Insurance; Investment)
basket clause [correct, Canada]
DEF: A clause contained in the Canadian and British Insurance Companies Act which says that the total book value of a life insurance company's investments not otherwise qualifying under the principal conditions of the Act, may not exceed 7% of the book value of the insurance company's total assets.
French (Assurances; Investissements et placements)
clause omnibus [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; clause panier [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Clause qui figure dans la Loi sur les compagnies d'assurances canadiennes et britanniques et qui autorise celles-ci à faire des placements qui, normalement, ne répondent pas aux principales conditions imposées par la Loi; toutefois, la valeur comptable totale de ces placements ne doit pas dépasser 7% de la valeur comptable de l'actif total de la société.