English (Real Estate)
asset utilization index [correct]; AUI [correct]
CONT: Another index, the asset utilization index(AUI), is used to measure the asset inventory against program requirements. This index is a ratio of utilized assets to total assets. Utilized assets are determined by annual surveys, and separate measures are developed for facilities versus land holdings. The AUI detects surplus space.
French (Immobilier)
indice d'utilisation des immobilisations [correct, masculine noun]; IUI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice d'utilisation des immobilisations (IUI) sert à évaluer le parc immobilier en regard des besoins des programmes. Il s'agit d'un ratio des immobilisations utilisées au total des immobilisations. Les biens utilisés sont recensés au moyen d'enquêtes annuelles, et des mesures distinctes sont établies pour les installations et les fonds de terre. L'IUI décèle la superficie excédentaire.