English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
net assets and liabilities [correct]
DEF: The difference between total assets and liabilities. When the total assets exceed total liabilities, the resulting amount represents Net Assets. When total liabilities exceed total assets, the resulting amount represents Net Liabilities.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
actif net et passif net [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre l'actif total et le passif total. Lorsque l'actif total dépasse le passif total, le solde représente l'actif net. Lorsque le passif total dépasse l'actif total, le solde représente le passif net.