English (Physics)
total attenuation
OBS: I.attenuation: the reduction of a radiation quantity upon passage of radiation through matter, resulting from all types of interaction with that matter. USAS- 67 N1.1-13
French (Physique)
atténuation globale [feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction d'une grandeur liée au rayonnement, due à la fois aux phénomènes d'atténuation physique et d'atténuation rayonnements diffusés.