English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Advertising Agencies and Services)
attention getter [correct]
CONT: ... in most print advertising the headline and illustration are the primary attention getters. Working together they should select from the total audience... those readers who are prime prospects for the advertised product.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Agences et services de publicité)
attrape-regard [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une illustration adjointe au titre de l'annonce destinée, par sa masse, à fixer l'œil du lecteur, constitue [...] un attrape-regard.