English (Market Prices; Television Arts; Radio Broadcasting)
basic monthly fee [correct]
DEF: ... the total amount that a licensee is authorized by the Commission to charge to a subscriber on a monthly basis for provision of the basic service to a television receiver, FM receiver, channel converter or other terminal device in that subscriber's household or premises, but does not include federal or provincial taxes....
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radiodiffusion)
tarif mensuel de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le montant total que le Conseil permet au titulaire d'exiger mensuellement d'un abonné pour la prestation du service de base à un téléviseur, à un récepteur [FM], à un câblosélecteur ou à un autre dispositif terminal se trouvant dans le domicile ou les locaux de l'abonné, à l'exclusion des taxes fédérales ou provinciales.