English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
presence-absence broth
CONT: Five broth media and two solid media were compared for their ability to quantitatively recover total coliform bacteria : lauryl tryptose broth, lactose broth, presence-absence broth, lactose broth with twice the amount of lactose, and lauryl tryptose broth with twice the amount of sodium lauryl sulfate.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
bouillon de détection [see observation, masculine noun]; bouillon sélectif [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'un microbiologiste à l'Institut Armand Frappier.