English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
timber harvesting land base [correct]
DEF: The portion of the total area of a management unit considered to contribute to, and be available for, long-term timber supply.
OBS: The harvesting land base is defined by reducing the total land base according to specified management assumptions.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
territoire de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une unité d'aménagement qui contribue à l'approvisionnement de bois à long terme.