English (Atomic Physics)
total binding energy
OBS: this energy, which is called the -- of the nucleus, is quite analogous to the heat of formation of a chemical compound from its elements.
French (Physique atomique)
énergie de liaison totale
OBS: (...) donne une courbe des énergies de liaison par particule nucléaire de chacun des éléments, c'est-à-dire l'-- d'un noyau.