English (Air Pollution)
periphytic alga [correct]
CONT: The total biomass of periphytic algae showed seasonal variation and reached the lowest values in May and the highest in November.
OBS: periphytic algae: plural.
French (Pollution de l'air)
algue périphytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aspect visuel et la texture des algues périphytiques étaient différents selon les dates d'échantillonnage et en fonction des variations des caractéristiques environnementales.