English (Biomass Energy; Ecology (General); Forestry Operations)
standing biomass [correct]
CONT: In the fall of 1991, seeded timothy... was the dominant grass species on cutblocks with total standing biomass between 1, 648 kg/ha...
OBS: standing biomass: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Écologie (Généralités); Exploitation forestière)
biomasse sur pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source d'énergie constituée de végétaux sur pied généralement considérés quant à leur valeur marchande.
OBS: biomasse sur pied : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.