English (Silviculture; Industrial Crops)
open-grown tree
CONT: While considerable information is available on biomass estimation for plantation grown trees, very little work has been done on open-grown trees.... Published reports to date show a total of about 8. 5 million isolated trees of 7 cm diameter and above in the South West, South East and East of England(Forestry Commission(1983].
French (Sylviculture; Culture des plantes industrielles)
arbre en situation de croissance libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre qui pousse naturellement et sans intervention humaine.