English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
whole body irradiation [correct]; whole-body irradiation [correct, standardized]; total body radiation; spray radiation treatment
DEF: Radiotherapy whereby the entire body is irradiated.
OBS: whole-body irradiation: term standardized by ISO and the IEC.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
irradiation totale [correct, feminine noun]; irradiation globale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique de radiothérapie dans laquelle le corps en entier est irradié.
OBS: irradiation globale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: irradiation globale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina))
irradiación de todo el cuerpo [correct, feminine noun]; irradiación total del cuerpo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radioterapia externa que se aplica a todo el cuerpo.
OBS: En el pasado fue un tratamiento para algunos tipos de leucemia o durante el transplante de médula ósea.