English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
total braking force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the braking forces at all wheels of a vehicle.
OBS: total braking force : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
force de freinage totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme des forces de freinage qui s'exercent sur chacune des roues d'un véhicule.
OBS: force de freinage totale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
fuerza de frenado total [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suma de las fuerzas de frenado en todas las ruedas de un vehículo.