English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
total braking time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The elapsed time between [the instant when the vehicle stops] and [the instant when the driver begins to actuate the control device].
OBS: total braking time : term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
temps total de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre [l'instant où le véhicule s'arrête] et [l'instant où le conducteur commence à actionner le dispositif de commande].
OBS: temps total de freinage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
tiempo de frenado total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo transcurrido entre [el instante en que el vehículo se detiene] y [el instante en que el conductor comienza a accionar el dispositivo de control].