English (Taxation)
business limit [correct]; small business limit
CONT: In order to provide additional tax relief to small businesses, Budget 2006 proposes that the annual amount of active business income eligible for the reduced tax rate - generally referred to as the "small business limit" - be increased as of January 1, 2007 to $ 400,000.
OBS: See Income Tax Act, S. 125(2).
OBS: The term "total business limit" is no longer used in the Act.
French (Fiscalité)
plafond des affaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite annuelle, aux fins du calcul de la déduction accordée aux petites entreprises, du revenu imposable d'une entreprise exploitée activement.
OBS: Voir la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 125(2). Le terme «plafond global des affaires» n'est plus utilisé dans la Loi.