English (Saving and Consumption)
consumption sale [correct]
CONT: ... business cannot expect their consumption sales to be as large as the total of wages, interest, rents, and profits. Why not? Because dollars saved do not come back as consumption sales.
French (Épargne et consommation)
vente d'articles de consommation [feminine noun]; achat de consommation [masculine noun]