English (Blood; Symptoms (Medicine))
hypercalcemia [correct]; calcemia [avoid]
DEF: An abnormal elevation in serum ionized calcium concentration.
OBS: Because total, rather than ionized, calcium is generally measured, one must be aware of factors that influence the fraction of total serum calcium that is ionized. Of these, serum albumin concentration is of greatest clinical relevance because albumin is the chief circulating calcium-binding protein. "Normal" total serum calcium concentration associated with a significant reduction in serum albumin(e. g., in patients with malignancy) may actually represent abnormally elevated levels of serum ionized calcium.
French (Sang; Symptômes (Médecine))
hypercalcémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence d'un taux sérique de calcium égal ou supérieur à 105 mg/l (2.62 mmol).
Spanish (Sangre; Síntomas (Medicina))
hipercalcemia [feminine noun]