English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
total capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: That volume of water which will completely fill the tank at 20°C.
OBS: "total capacity" is standardized by ISO.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
capacité totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume d'eau remplissant complètement la citerne à 20°C.
OBS: Le terme "capacité totale" est normalisé par l'ISO.