English (Aircraft Interiors)
overhead stowage bin; overhead bin; overhead side-wall stowage cabinet; outboard overhead stowage module; overhead baggage space
CONT: Overhead bin : Overhead stowage bins are located above the outboard seats only. There are no bins above the centre seat row. Total capacity of each bin is 40 lbs.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
compartiment de rangement supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coffre supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; case de rangement supérieure [feminine noun]; casier à bagages [masculine noun]
CONT: Cases de rangement supérieures : Il y a des cases de rangement au-dessus des sièges extérieurs seulement. Il n'y en a pas au-dessus des rangées centrales. Chaque case peut recevoir une charge maximale de 40 livres.
OBS: compartiment de rangement supérieur; coffre supérieur : termes uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.