English (Pools; Swimming)
slack period
OBS: In public pools two or even three pumps of one-half or one-third of the total capacity respectively are used, one of which can be used on its own at night or during slack periods.
French (Piscines; Natation)
période de faible affluence [correct]
OBS: Dans les piscines publiques on installe deux ou même trois pompes de 1/2 ou 1/3 du débit total dont une seule peut être utilisée la nuit ou en période de faible affluence.