English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
fiducial edge
CONT: The total nominal capacity and the capacity between any two scale marks are defined by the volume of water at +20 ° C delivered by the syringe when the fiducial edge on the piston traverses the whole of the scale or the relevant part of it.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
face de référence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité nominale totale et la capacité délimitée par deux traits quelconques de l'échelle sont définies par le volume d'eau à + 20 ° C délivré par la seringue lorsque la face de référence du piston parcourt la totalité ou la partie considérée de l'échelle.