English (Chemistry)
total exchange capacity
CONT: Total exchange capacity represents the total quantity of ions capable of being exchanged when the product has been regenerated with a large excess of reagent.
French (Chimie)
pouvoir d'échange total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pouvoir d'échange total représente la quantité totale d'ions susceptible d'être échangée lorsque le produit a été régénéré avec un grand excès de réactif.