English (Translation)
peak generating capacity [correct]
CONT: Coal-generated electricity is to represent not only a smaller proportion of total electricity consumption through the 1980s, it is also to become increasingly a source of peak generating capacity only.
French (Traduction)
énergie de pointe [feminine noun]