English (Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
total bearing capacity [correct]
OBS: The total bearing capacity of a soil is the maximum load the soil can support without failure and is equal to the ultimate bearing capacity multiplied by the area to which it applies.
French (Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols)
capacité portante totale
OBS: La capacité portante totale est la charge maximale que le sol peut supporter sans rupture, sur l'aire considérée.