English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
base saturation percentage [correct]; percent base saturation [correct]; basic cation saturation percentage [correct]; base saturation in % [correct]
DEF: The extent to which the adsorption complex of a soil is saturated with exchangeable cations other than hydrogen and aluminum.
OBS: It is expressed as a percentage of the total cation exchange capacity.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
taux de saturation en bases [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage de saturation en bases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degré de saturation du complexe d'adsorption d'un sol en cations échangeables autres que l'hydrogène et l'aluminium.
OBS: On l'exprime en pourcentage de la capacité totale d'échange cationique.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
porcentaje de saturación de bases [masculine noun]