English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
total carbon dioxide [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of free carbon dioxide and carbon dioxide combined in the form of carbonates and hydrogen carbonates in water.
OBS: total carbon dioxide : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dioxyde de carbone total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme du dioxyde de carbone libre et du dioxyde de carbone combiné sous la forme de carbonates et d'hydrogénocarbonates dans l'eau.
OBS: dioxyde de carbone total : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bióxido de carbono total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suma del bióxido de carbono libre y del bióxido de carbono combinado en forma de carbonatos y bicarbonatos en el agua.