English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
total flooding [correct]
DEF: Act of filling a volume with an extinguishing medium (gas, high expansion foam) in order that fire may be suppressed within that volume.
OBS: In total flooding systems the carbon dioxide is applied through nozzles designed and located to develop a uniform concentration of carbon dioxide in all parts of the enclosure.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
noyage total [correct, masculine noun]; saturation [correct, feminine noun]; protection d'ambiance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de remplir un volume avec un agent extincteur (gaz, mousse à haut foisonnement) afin de permettre l'extinction du feu à l'intérieur de ce volume.
CONT: Total flooding extinguishing system/système d'extinction par protection d'ambiance (par saturation): Système fixe d'extinction pour l'extinction des feux dans une enceinte fermée.
CONT: Protection contre l'incendie. Système d'extinction par protection d'ambiance (noyage total) au halon 1301.