English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
rebreathing [correct]
DEF: In anaesthetic administration, the partial or total breathing-in by a patient of his expired gases and vapours.
CONT: [Rebreathing] conserves and concentrates the agents used and conserves the patient's heat and water vapour. If the method is total, then the oxygen naturally used up must be replaced and the carbon dioxide produced, removed.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
réinhalation
OBS: Équivalence proposée par le Comité d'étude des termes médicaux français.