English (Ecosystems; Oceanography)
offshore biodiversity reserve [correct]
CONT: Offshore "biodiversity reserves" were suggested by McAllister and Gruchy(1977) as an essential method to check on the effects of trawlers and to preserve living examples of total marine faunas.
French (Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
réserve extracôtière de biodiversité [feminine noun]
CONT: McAllister et Gruchy (1977) ont proposé la création de «réserves extracôtières de biodiversité», comme mesure essentielle de surveillance des répercussions de la pêche au chalut et de préservation d'exemples vivants de faunes marines complètes.