English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
free available residual chlorine [correct]
DEF: That portion of the total residual chlorine remaining in water or wastewater at the end of a specified contact period which will react chemically and biologically as hypochlorous acid or hypochlorite ion.
French (Traitement des eaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
chlore résiduel libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chlore demeurant dans l'eau à la fin d'une période de contact déterminée, et qui peut réagir chimiquement et biologiquement comme acide hypochloreux ou ion hypochlorite.