English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total residual chlorine [correct, standardized]; residual chlorine [correct, standardized]
DEF: The chlorine remaining in solution after chlorination, present in the form of free chlorine or combined chlorine, or both.
OBS: total residual chlorine; residual chlorine : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
chlore résiduel total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; C.R.T. [correct, masculine noun]; chlore résiduel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chlore demeurant en solution après chloration, présent sous forme de chlore libre ou de chlore combiné ou des deux à la fois.
OBS: chlore résiduel total; chlore résiduel : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Tratamiento del agua)
cloro residual [correct, masculine noun]; cloro residual total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cloro que queda en solución después de la cloración, presente en forma de cloro libre o cloro combinado, o de ambos.
OBS: Cloro que en una concentración conocida permanece en las aguas tratadas con él, durante un tiempo predeterminado, para destruir los gérmenes presentes.