English (Patents (Law))
memorandum of alteration [correct]
DEF: A disclaimer filed by a patentee under the patent laws of England whereby he disclaimed making any claim to certain rights to which he was not entitled in order to prevent the total loss of his patent.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
renonciation partielle à un brevet [feminine noun]