English (Production Management; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total clarification
OBS: Depending on the individual river and on the purpose for which the treated water is required, treatment may range from a simple coarse screening process to the most advanced filtration through silex or total clarification with prior flocculation and setting.
French (Gestion de la production; Traitement des eaux)
clarification totale [correct]
OBS: Selon les rivières et les multiples utilisations, le traitement peut aller du simple dégrossissage mécanique à la filtration sur silex la plus poussée ou à la clarification totale avec floculation et décantation préalable.