English (Wastewater Treatment)
filtration through silex
CONT: Depending on the individual river and on the purpose for which the treated water is required, treatment may range from a simple coarse screening process to the most advanced filtration through silex or total clarification with prior flocculation and setting.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur silex [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les rivières et les multiples utilisations, le traitement peut aller du simple dégrossissage mécanique à la filtration sur silex la plus poussée ou à la clarification totale avec floculation et décantation préalable.