English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
partial failure of consideration [correct]
CONT: It is now argued that logic, consistency and equity demand that the total failure of consideration now encompass a partial failure of consideration. It is argued that such a doctrine must extend to benefits received, either monetary or non-monetary...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
défaillance partielle de contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaillance partielle de contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).