English (Electrical Engineering)
voltage divider [correct]; potential divider [correct]
DEF: A tapped resistor, adjustable resistor, potentiometer, or a series arrangement of two or more fixed resistors connected across a voltage source : a desired fraction of the total voltage is obtained from the intermediate tap, movable contact, or resistor junction.
OBS: In an AC circuit, capacitors could be used in a voltage divider instead of resistors.
French (Électrotechnique)
diviseur de tension [correct]
DEF: Ensemble de résistances ou de condensateurs alimentés par la tension totale. La tension aux bornes d'un élément est une fraction de la tension totale. L'impédance du diviseur doit être faible devant l'impédance d'utilisation.