English (Prostheses)
total contact socket [correct]
CONT: Total contact sockets, which minimize "give" between residual limb and socket wall, typically provide the best level of control.
French (Prothèses)
emboîture de contact [feminine noun]
OBS: emboîture : Partie proximale de la prothèse qui reçoit le moignon.