English (Orthoses)
plaster shell [correct]
CONT: A total contact plaster shell then was molded around the lower leg. The shell was reinforced with plaster splints, and a walking heel was attached to the plantar surface.
French (Orthèses)
coque plâtrée [feminine noun]
OBS: coque : En orthétique, embrasse circulaire moulée et rigide, sans fermetures, faite de plâtre ou de matière plastique, immobilisant un membre ou une partie d'un membre inférieur ou supérieur.