English (Atomic Physics)
hyperfine field [correct]
CONT: The term ’hyperfine interaction’ denotes any interaction between nuclei and electrons. This interaction can be described by an effective field called hyperfine field. The total interaction can be separated in three different contributions : the Fermi contact term, the orbital and the dipolar term.
French (Physique atomique)
champ hyperfin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champ efficace servant à décrire une interaction hyperfine.
OBS: interaction hyperfine : Action réciproque qui s’établit entre noyaux et électrons, quelle qu’en soit la nature.