English (Classification of Coal)
black lignite [correct]; lignite A coal [correct]; lignite A [correct, United States]
DEF: A lignite ... that contains between 6,300 and 8,300 Btu per pound.
OBS: Lignite higher in rank than brown lignite.
OBS: Defined by Grout as having a fixed carbon content ranging from 35 to 60 percent and a total carbon content from 73. 6 to 76. 2 percent.
OBS: In some classifications, "black lignite" is the equivalent of "subbituminous coal."
French (Classification des charbons)
lignite noir [correct, masculine noun]; lignite noir brillant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les vrais lignites, une première catégorie comprend des «lignites noirs», brillants ou luisants : ce sont les lignites bitumineux et les piciformes.
CONT: Les classifications variées des charbons sont basées sur la composition chimique, sur l'aspect et la nature des débris végétaux, sur leurs utilisations pratiques. Les principales catégories rangées dans l'ordre d'une évolution croissante, sont les suivantes : 1. la tourbe [...] 2. le lignite (70 - 75 % de C), brun-noir et terne [...] 3. le charbon [...] 4. l'anthracite [...] 5. le graphite.