English (Petrography; Paleontology)
facies [correct]
DEF: The sum total of features such as sedimentary rock type, mineral content,... fossil content, etc. which characterise a sediment as having been deposited in a given environment.
OBS: Facies which are particularly characterised by rock type are referred to as lithofacies, whereas those especially characterised by their fauna are called biofacies.
French (Pétrographie; Paléontologie)
faciès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des caractères pétrographiques et paléontologiques définissant un dépôt ou une roche.
CONT: On appelle faciès l'ensemble des caractères lithologiques (lithofaciès) et paléontologiques (biofaciès) d'un dépôt sédimentaire. C'est une notion fondamentale qui constitue en quelque sorte la «carte d'identité» du dépôt considéré.
Spanish (Petrografía; Paleontología)
facies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de caracteres, unos relativos a la roca y otros a los fósiles que contiene, que informan sobre los orígenes de un depósito sedimentario o de un estrato geológico.