English (Smelting (Metal Processing))
liquid metal cleanliness analyser [correct]; LiMCA [correct]
CONT: The LiMCA II system provides granulometric and total density information on the inclusion content of aluminum melts, in real time, based on an objective and user-independent method. It is ideally suited for applications in process development, process control, and quality assurance.
CONT: The LiMCA II system characterizes the cleanliness of a melt at time intervals of the order of 1 minute. It therefore monitors quasi-continuously, and in real time, the evolution of cleanliness along a cast, as a function of process parameters and melt-handling practices. The impact of furnace preparation, allowing practice, feedstock mix, settling time, and similar parameters on melt cleanliness, is easily determined. The effects of routine casting practices (metal level control, turbulence in the metal distributor) are directly observed as they take place. The time at which inclusion flushing from the holder starts at the end of a cast are determined for different sets of casting parameters, enabling the metallurgist to stop the cast at the right time to minimize the need for heel removal.
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux))
analyseur de la propreté du métal liquide [correct, masculine noun]; LiMCA [correct]; LIMCA [correct]
CONT: Le LiMCA est un appareil pour mesurer les inclusions non métalliques dans l'aluminium en fusion.
CONT: Pour minimiser ces imperfections, la compagnie Alcan conjointement avec la firme Bomen de Québec, spécialisée en instruments industriels, ont mis au point le LiMCA (pour Liquid Metal Cleanliness Analyser), un appareil capable de détecter en moins d'une minute les moindres saletés présentes dans l'aluminium liquide à une concentration aussi faible qu'une particule par gramme de métal fondu!