English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
total organic carbon analyzer [correct, officially approved]; TOCA [correct, officially approved]; TOC analyzer [correct]
DEF: Measuring instrument that measures the concentration of carbon, the primary component of organic matter, to provide the total organic content of water.
CONT: The Total Organic Carbon Analyzer (TOCA) measured total organic carbon (TOC), total inorganic carbon (TIC), total carbon (TC), pH and conductivity in ground and Mir water samples. The TOCA was flown on STS-81 for hardware verification for use on the International Space Station (ISS).
OBS: total organic carbon analyzer; TOCA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
analyseur de carbone organique total [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TOCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; analyseur de COT [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur COT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Analyseur de carbone organique total (COT). La matière organique présente dans l'eau est susceptible d'être dégradée et halogénée afin de réagir avec le chlore pour former des trihalométhanes (THM). Le COT est une mesure qui traduit bien la présence de cette matière organique. L'analyseur de COT permet: a) De mesurer les précurseurs des sous-produits de désinfection; b) D'optimiser le dosage de produits chimiques visant à contrôler la matière organique (p. ex., permanganate de potassium et charbon activé en poudre).
OBS: analyseur de carbone organique total; TOCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).