English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
ferric reducing ability of plasma assay [correct]; FRAP assay [correct]
CONT: The FRAP assay has been applied widely in nutritional science. Apart from measuring the "total antioxidant content" of various foods, the FRAP assay has been used also to explore absorption of antioxidants from foods, such as soya milk, cocoa, and tea, and to investigate the effect of processing and cooking on the antioxidant content of foods.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
test de la réduction du fer FRAP [correct, masculine noun]; test FRAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le test FRAP permet d'évaluer le pouvoir antioxydant des aliments, en déterminant cette fois leur capacité de réduction des ions ferriques en ion ferreux. La teneur en antioxydants est déterminée par comparaison avec des solutions contenant des concentrations connues en ions ferreux.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
prueba FRAP [correct, feminine noun]; test FRAP [correct, masculine noun]; ensayo FRAP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: FRAP: capacidad antioxidante del plasma
OBS: FRAP: capacidad de reducción férrica del plasma