English (White Products (Petroleum); Biomass Energy)
gasohol [correct]; green petrol [correct, less frequent]; green gasoline [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A blend of denatured ethanol and gasoline, in which the denatured ethanol content is at least 3% of the total volume.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Énergie de la biomasse)
alco-essence [correct, feminine noun]; alcool-essence [correct, feminine noun]; carburol [correct, masculine noun]; essence-alcool [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gazohol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'éthanol dénaturé et d'essence dans lequel la teneur en éthanol dénaturé correspond au moins à 3 % du volume total.
OBS: [Le carburol est un] carburant de substitution obtenu à partir de charbon, de gaz naturel ou de biomasse.
OBS: essence-alcool : terme normalisé par l'OLF (Office de la langue française du Québec).