English (Mathematical Geography; Optics; Surveying)
diurnal aberration [correct]; daily aberration [correct]
CONT: The annual aberration is the aberration correction for an imaginary observer at the Earth's centre. The motion of a real observer around the Earth's rotation axis in the course of the day makes a small extra contribution to the total aberration effect called the diurnal aberration.
French (Géographie mathématique; Optique; Arpentage)
aberration diurne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: C'est la déviation des rayons lumineux due au mouvement de rotation de la terre sur elle-même.