English (Chemistry)
additivity of mass spectra [correct]
DEF: The process by which each chemical species present in the ion source at a certain partial pressure makes a contribution to the total mass spectrum which is the same as that which it would give if that chemical species alone were present in the ion source at a pressure equal to this certain partial pressure.
French (Chimie)
additivité des spectres de masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le processus par lequel chaque espèce chimique, présente dans la source d'ions à une certaine pression partielle, apporte sa contribution à l'ensemble du spectre de masse. Celui-ci est en effet le même que celui donné lorsque chaque espèce chimique est seule présente dans cette source à une pression égale à cette pression partielle.