English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
high-risk [correct, adjective]
CONT: Without intervention, some 20% of high-risk parents can be expected to mistreat their children... Once the program expands to cover all at-risk families in the state, the total annual cost will be about $16 million.
CONT: ... boys are in crisis. ... Though the crisis is by no means confined to African American youths, it is most acute among them.... Schools, hospitals, and groups funded by government and business are beginning to address that question. Programs that target males from high-risk backgrounds - those in low-income, single-parent families, from neighbourhoods where economic prospects are minimal and boys are faced with gangs, drug dealing and soaring rates of violence - are trying to get to the boys before the violence starts.
PHR: high-risk case, high-risk child
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
à risque élevé [correct, adjective]; à haut risque [correct, adjective]; très vulnérable [correct, adjective]; très exposé [correct, adjective]; très exposée [correct, adjective]
OBS: Les équivalents «à risque élevé», «très vulnérable» et «très exposé» ont été adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux en 1982.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
con riesgo elevado [correct]; con alto riesgo [correct]