English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
active coils [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The total number of coils less the inactive end coils.
OBS: This is the number of coils used in computing the total deflection of a spring.
OBS: active coils: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
nombre de spires utiles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre total de spires moins les spires d'extrémité inactives.
OBS: Il s'agit du nombre de spires utilisé pour obtenir la flèche maximale du ressort.
OBS: nombre de spires utiles : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.