English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ion exchanger grouping [correct]
CONT: ... water obtained by total deionization contains a very low dry extract, and the degree of purification depends on the combination of the ion exchanger groupings.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
chaîne d'échangeur d'ion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la déminéralisation totale permet d'obtenir des eaux ayant un extrait sec très faible et dont le degré d'épuration dépend de la combinaison des chaînes d'échangeurs d'ions.