English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total demineralization; total deionization
CONT: ... if, however, totally salt-free water is required, it is necessary to resort to total demineralization.
French (Traitement des eaux)
déminéralisation totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si l'on veut obtenir une eau totalement débarrassée de ses sels, il faut recourir à la déminéralisation totale.