English (Platemaking (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
relief depth [correct]
CONT: The relief depth of the printing areas of the plate is determined by calculating the difference between the total plate caliper and the floor thickness of the plate. For example, for a total plate caliper of 22 mils, and a pre-set floor of 16 mils... a relief of 6 mils would be obtained in the final flexographic printing plate.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
profondeur des reliefs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur d'impression d'une plaque flexo.
OBS: Les parties non imprimantes sont creusées à des profondeurs étudiées pour reproduire une bonne impression.
OBS: profondeur des reliefs : terme, définition et observation tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.