English (Mechanics; Kinematics)
unsprung mass
CONT: These vehicles which are considered to be of very modern design are equipped with SKF light alloy axleboxes. By this means, the unsprung mass of the wheel set is reduced and consequently the total mass of the vehicle.
French (Mécanique; Cinématique (Mécanique))
masse non suspendue [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces véhicules, d'une conception très moderne, sont équipés de boîtes d'essieux SKF en alliage léger qui réduisent la masse non suspendue de l'essieu et par conséquent également la masse totale du véhicule.