English (Statistics)
balanced design [correct]
OBS: The design is balanced because the number of groups in sample at any time is equal to the total number of time periods any one group is included in the sample.
French (Statistique)
plan équilibré [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: voir Techniques d'enquête, vol. 16, no. 1 (texte de Cantwell).