English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filtration unit
CONT: Where high throughout rates must be handled, the limited diameter of the equipment does mean that a rather large number of filters must be employed, which increases the total washing time required for each filtration unit.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
cellule filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les grands débits, [...] cette disposition conduit à l'emploi d'un nombre de filtres assez élevé, ce qui accroît le temps de lavage total de chaque cellule filtrante.