English (Foundation Engineering)
foundation of a building [correct]
CONT: The foundation of a building shall be proportioned so that the probable total and differential settlements of the foundation are not greater than the movements the building is designed to accommodate.
French (Technique des fondations)
fondation d'immeuble [correct, feminine noun]; fondation d'un bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]; fondation d'un immeuble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des problèmes particuliers se posent pour les fondations d'immeubles à grand nombre d'étages (...) et pour celles des constructions industrielles de très grande hauteur (...)