English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radioactive Contamination; Radiation Protection)
collective dose commitment [correct]; collective absorbed dose commitment [correct]
CONT: The total collective dose commitment truncated at 500 years delivered to the EC population following the discharge of liquid radioactive effluents in the period 1980-1991 has been calculated to be 1. 96 man Sv.
OBS: collective absorbed dose commitment: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution par radioactivité; Radioprotection)
engagement de dose collective [correct, masculine noun]; engagement de dose absorbée collective [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] somme des doses que recevront, dans un avenir plus ou moins lointain, tous les individus exposés soit du fait des rejets d'effluents, soit du fait de la dispersion éventuelle des radionucléides, qui, encore présents dans les déchets solides après la phase d'isolement et de surveillance, pourraient atteindre la biosphère avant d'avoir subi une décroissance notable.
OBS: engagement de dose absorbée collective : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación por radioactividad; Protección contra la radiación)
compromiso de dosis absorbida colectiva [correct, masculine noun]; compromiso de dosis colectiva [correct, masculine noun]