English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics; Radioactive Contamination; General Conduct of Military Operations)
radiation exposure status [correct, NATO, standardized]; RES [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [A set of] criteria to assist the commander in measuring unit exposure to radiation based on total past cumulative dose, normally expressed in centigray.
OBS: radiation exposure status; RES: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique; Pollution par radioactivité; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
état d'exposition aux radiations [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RES [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: état d'exposition aux radiations; RES : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.