English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Noise Pollution)
sound power [correct, standardized]; acoustic power [correct]
DEF: The rate of flow of acoustic energy in a specified frequency range, whether from a source, through an area, or into an absorber.
CONT: Sound power of a source : the total sound energy radiated by the source per unit of time. The common unit is the erg per second, but the power may also be expressed in watts.
OBS: sound power: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: sound power: standardized by BSI-661.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Pollution par le bruit)
puissance acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une source sonore c'est la puissance moyenne totale rayonnée par la source, dans toutes les directions.
OBS: puissance acoustique : normalisé par NF-S30-101.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Contaminación acústica)
potencia acústica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía acústica por unidad de tiempo.