English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
inelastic collision [correct]
DEF: A collision between two particles in which part of their kinetic energy is transformed to another form of energy.
OBS: The total amount of energy remains the same.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
choc inélastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collision entre deux particules au cours de laquelle une partie de leur énergie cinétique est convertie sous une autre forme d'énergie.