English (Energy Transformation; Cells and Batteries; Thermodynamics)
energy conservation law
CONT: ... energy conservation law... The total energy of an isolated system remains constant irrespective of whatever internal changes may take place. Energy disappearing in one form reappears in another.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles et accumulateurs; Thermodynamique)
loi de la conservation de l'énergie [feminine noun]