English (Air Pollution)
total particulate matter [correct, standardized]; TPM [correct, standardized]; total suspended particulate matter [correct]; TSPM [correct]; TSPM; total suspended particulates [correct, plural]; TSP [correct, plural]; TSP
CONT: Particulate matter (PM) ... consists of microscopic solid and liquid particles of various origins that remain suspended in air for any length of time. ... Total particulate matter (TPM). TPM includes any PM with a diameter less than 100 microns.
OBS: total particulate matter : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air)
matière particulaire totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MPT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; particules en suspension totales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les particules (PM) désignent toute particule microscopique solide ou liquide de diverses origines qui demeure en suspension dans l'air pendant un certain temps. [...] Matière particulaire totale (MPT). Toute particule dont le diamètre est inférieur à 100 microns.
OBS: matière particulaires totale : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
total de partículas en suspensión [masculine noun]