English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the expectation of the test results and an accepted reference value, i. e. the total systematic error in contrast to random error.
OBS: bias: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
biais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre l'espérance des résultats d'essais et une valeur de référence acceptée, c'est-à-dire l'erreur systématique totale par opposition à l'erreur aléatoire.
OBS: biais : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
sesgo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre los resultados de ensayo esperados y un valor de referencia aceptado, es decir, el error sistemático total contrastado con el error aleatorio.