English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
memory capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the data, expressed in bits or bytes, that can be stored in a transponder.
OBS: The measure may relate simply to the bits that are accessible to the user or to the total assembly of bits, including data identifier and error control bits.
OBS: memory capacity: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
capacité de mémoire [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de stockage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de données exprimée en bits ou en octets, qui peuvent être stockées sur un transpondeur.
OBS: La mesure peut être associée aux bits qui sont accessibles à l'utilisateur ou au nombre total de bits, y compris les bits de l'identificateur de données et de traitement des erreurs.