English (River and Sea Navigation)
total compass error [correct, standardized]
DEF: Algebraic sum of variation and deviation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
variation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur totale du compas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme algébrique de la déclinaison et de la déviation.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
error total del compás [masculine noun]