English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
adjustment error
DEF: Part of the total error of a measuring instrument : it is expressed as the difference between the indication of the instrument and the indication it would give if it were perfectly adjusted.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur d'ajustage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'erreur globale d'un instrument de mesurage; elle s'exprime par la différence entre l'indication de l'instrument et l'indication qu'il donnerait s'il était parfaitement ajusté.
OBS: Voir fiches adjustment = ajustage et user adjustment = réglage.