English (Measuring Instruments; Measurements of Magnetism)
torsion photoelectric magnetometer [correct]; TPM [correct]
CONT: The Torsion Photoelectric Magnetometer ... is an instrument consisting of three torsin variometers with photoconverters and simple electronics. This instrument can detect signals of all magnetic variations needed in observatory practice.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques)
magnétomètre photo-électrique à torsion [masculine noun]; MPT [masculine noun]; magnétomètre photoélectrique à torsion [masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).