English (Surgery)
intestinal transplantation [correct]; bowel transplantation [correct]; intestinal graft [correct]; bowel graft
CONT: To become the standard treatment for intestinal failure, transplantation must offer better survival, better quality of life, and lower costs than TPN [total parenteral nutrition]. Considerable progress has been made towards these goals, but further refinements are needed before bowel transplantation becomes a routine surgical procedure.
French (Chirurgie)
transplantation intestinale [correct, feminine noun]; greffe intestinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le registre international des transplantations de l'intestin grêle, 170 patients ont, à ce jour, bénéficié d'une greffe intestinale ou multiviscérale (The Lancet, 29 juin 1996).