English (The Thyroid)
antithyroid peroxidase antibody [correct]; anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody [correct]; thyroid peroxidase antibody [correct]; anti TPO ab [correct]; TPO antibody [correct]
OBS: These antibodies work against thyroid peroxidase, an enzyme that plays a part in the T4-to-T3 conversion and synthesis process. TPO antibodies can be evidence of tissue destruction, such as Hashimoto's disease, less commonly, in other forms of thyroiditis such as post-partum thyroiditis.
OBS: antithyroid peroxidase antibody; thyroid peroxidase antibody; TPO antibody : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Thyroïde)
anticorps antithyroperoxydase [correct, masculine noun]; anticorps anti-thyroperoxydase [correct, masculine noun]; Ac anti-thyroperoxydase [correct, masculine noun]; Ac anti TPO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auto-anticorps dirigé contre la peroxydase thyroïdienne, antigène principal de la fraction microsomique impliquée dans l'auto-immunité thyroïdienne.
OBS: De la famille des anticorps antithyroïdiens.
OBS: anticorps antithyroperoxydase; Ac anti-thyroperoxydase; Ac anti TPO : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.