English (Military Organization)
divisional troop [correct, see observation, officially approved]; div tp [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: divisional troops: The troops organic to a division, but not a part of one of the brigades that make up the division.
OBS: divisional troop; div tp : The plural form of this designation(divisional troop) and the plural abbreviation(div tps) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
troupe divisionnaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; tp div [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: troupes divisionnaires : Troupes organiques d'une division mais n'appartenant pas aux brigades qui constituent la division.
OBS: troupes divisionnaire; tp div : La désignation au pluriel (troupes divisionnaires), l'abréviation et la définition au pluriel sont uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: troupes divisionnaires; tp div : La désignation au pluriel (troupes divisionnaires) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.