English (Military Organization)
troops [correct, plural, officially approved]; tps [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: In movement, military personnel with the personal equipment and supplies they normally carry into operations.
OBS: troops; tps : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
troupes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; tp [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: En mouvement, militaires avec l'équipement personnel et les fournitures qu'ils transportent habituellement lors d'opérations.
OBS: troupes; tp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.