English (Military Organization; Military Transportation)
transport officer [correct, officially approved]; TO [correct, officially approved]; transportation officer [correct, officially approved]; TO [correct, officially approved]; TO; Tpt O [correct, officially approved]
OBS: transport officer; Tpt O : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: transport officer; transportation officer; TO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transport militaire)
officier du transport [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière du transport [correct, feminine noun]; OT [correct, feminine noun]; OT; O tpt [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier du transport; O tpt : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: officier du transport; OT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.