English (Military Organization; Military Transportation)
transport [correct, noun, officially approved]; tpt [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A unit or sub-unit in charge of one or several means of transportation usually on wheels.
OBS: transport; tpt : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: transport battalion
French (Organisation militaire; Transport militaire)
transport [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tpt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité ou sous-unité chargée d'exploiter un ou plusieurs modes de transport habituellement à roues.
OBS: transport; tpt : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: transport; tpt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: bataillon de transport