English (Aluminum Production)
rodded anode [correct]
CONT: The carbon plant has a capacity of 85, 000 tpy of green anodes or 65, 000 tpy of rodded anodes, which exceeds Slovalco's needs by approximately 5, 000 tpy.
OBS: Once baked, anodes are rodded, that is attached to aluminium stems from which they will hang over electrolytic pots.
French (Production de l'aluminium)
anode tigée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anode qui, une fois cuite, est scellée par de la fonte en fusion à une tige d'aluminium au moyen de laquelle elle sera suspendue dans les cuves d'électrolyse.
OBS: Produit de l'aluminerie ALCAN.