English (Air Traffic Control)
tower radar area [correct, standardized]; TRA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area of defined dimensions surrounding a controlled aerodrome within which radar service is provided.
OBS: tower radar area; TRA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone radar de tour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TRA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de dimensions définies entourant un aérodrome contrôlé à l'intérieur de laquelle le service radar est fourni.
OBS: zone radar de tour; TRA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.