English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
trabeculae [correct, plural]
DEF: In scales of Lepidoptera, internal struts between superior and inferior lamellae.
OBS: The term "trabeculae", in entomology, can also refer to either the cuticular columns separating blood spaces between dorsal and ventral surfaces of elytron (outer wing), or the cross struts or serrations strengthening rima on each side of the spiracular opening in Diptera (fly) larvae.
OBS: The singular of trabeculae is trabecula.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
trabécule [correct, feminine noun]; columelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Très petits piliers réunissant la lamelle supérieure à la lamelle inférieure dans les écailles de papillons.