English (Cancers and Oncology)
tumor matrix [correct]; tumoral matrix [correct]
CONT: Calcifications can occur focally or as thin interconnecting trabeculae within the tumor matrix. Dense sclerosis can occur fron extensive tumor matrix filling the marrow and abscuring neoplastic cells, as well as in tumor extending between pre-existing bone trabeculae.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
matrice tumorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conscients de tous les rôles préoccupants joués par la matrice tumorale, anormalement rigide dans les tumeurs et plus abondante dans certains cancers que dans d'autres, [des chercheurs] ont récemment cherché des moyens de la réduire.