English (Paleontology)
lamellar sclerenchyme [correct]
OBS: Growth lamellation may be emphasized, either by recrystallization or by original failure of the fibers to come out of the gel spherulitically, and this may be combined with a complete recrystallization to clear calcite of the axial parts of the trabeculae, causing for instance the perfect rhabdacanthine septa of "Tryplasma" to be replaced by a series of seemingly structureless rods of clear calcite, termed holacanths, set in "lamellar sclerenchyme".
French (Paléontologie)
sclérenchyme lamellaire [correct]
OBS: Le "sclérenchyme lamellaire" est constitué de minces paillettes de calcite subarrondies disposées parallèlement dans le plan des lamelles [chez certains Tétracoralliaires]