English (Paleontology)
acanthine [correct, adjective]
DEF: Spinose; the type of septal edge in which trabeculae are not laterally joined together.
OBS: Invertebrate Fossils, p.122.
French (Paléontologie)
épineux [adjective]
CONT: Pocilloporidae. Colonies massives, lamellaires ou branchues [...] septes réduits à des trabécules épineux ou en forme de lames [...]