English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
spongy bone [correct]; trabecular bone [correct]; cancellous bone [correct]; cancellated bone [correct]
DEF: [A] net-like arrangement of bone tissue found inside bones and which is often filled with red marrow.
OBS: spongy bone; trabecular bone : terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os spongieux [correct, masculine noun]; os trabéculaire [correct, masculine noun]; substance spongieuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche interne des os [formée de] lamelles osseuses [...] disposées de façon irrégulière [...] et [qui] laissent entre elles de larges espaces remplis de moelle.
OBS: os spongieux; os trabéculaire; substance spongieuse : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.