English (The Eye; Morphology and General Physiology)
trabecular meshwork [correct]
DEF: The area of tissue in the eye located around the base of the cornea, near the ciliary body ... responsible for draining the aqueous humor from the eye via the anterior chamber (the chamber on the front of the eye covered by the cornea).
French (Oeil; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
trabéculum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu translucide formé de fibres enchevêtrées qui filtrent le liquide intraoculaire [qui protège et nourrit] le cristallin et la cornée (l'humeur aqueuse) lorsqu’il s'écoule hors de l'œil.
OBS: Si ce filtre est altéré et que le liquide ne peut s’écouler correctement, la pression intraoculaire augmente, provoquant un glaucome.