English (Eye Surgery)
trabeculectomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure used in the treatment of glaucoma to relieve intraocular pressure by removing part of the eye’s trabecular meshwork and adjacent structures.
OBS: In this procedure, the surgeon creates a passage in the sclera (the white part of the eye) for draining excess eye fluid. A flap is created that allows fluid to escape, but which does not deflate the eyeball. A small bubble of fluid called a "bleb" often forms over the opening on the surface of the eye, which is a sign that fluid is draining out into the space between the sclera and conjunctiva.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
trabéculectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ablation chirurgicale d'une partie du trabéculum [...]