English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gully [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow salt water passage between two bodies of water.
CONT: Old Tracadie Gully, N. B.
OBS: gully: rare; generic used in N.B.
OBS: gully: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
goulet [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passage resserré reliant une étendue d'eau littorale et la mer.
CONT: Goulet de Terre-Noire, N.-B.
OBS: goulet : générique attesté au Québec, au N.-B. et en N.-E.
OBS: goulet : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.