English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
tooth trace [correct, standardized]
DEF: The line of intersection of a tooth flank with the reference surface.
OBS: tooth trace : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
ligne de flanc de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne d'intersection d'un flanc de dent avec la surface de référence.
OBS: ligne de flanc : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.