English (Dactyloscopy; Law of Evidence)
papillary trace [correct]
CONT: Fingerprints have a crucial role in criminal investigations ... Even for identical twins ... no fingerprints [are] identical and they do not change throughout the whole life. Papillary traces can be collected on the spot or on different objects ... potential suspects, victims and others ... to make the connection between certain crimes or [between a crime and] the suspect at the crime scene ...
French (Dactyloscopie; Droit de la preuve)
trace papillaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les traces papillaires sont un des outils les plus efficaces pour l’identification des personnes lors d’enquêtes criminelles. Les traces papillaires peuvent être classées en trois catégories : les traces visibles, les traces moulées et les traces latentes.