English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
master designated ground trace [correct, officially approved]; MDGT [correct, officially approved]
OBS: master designated ground trace; MDGT : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
tracé principal de terrain désigné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TPTD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tracé principal de terrain désigné; TPTD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.