English (Geochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science)
trace element [correct, standardized]
DEF: An element present in low concentration in soil material in respect with the most commonly observed natural background level.
OBS: trace element : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Géochimie; Chimie analytique; Science du sol)
élément trace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément présent en faible concentration dans le matériau du sol comparativement au niveau de fond naturel le plus couramment observé.
OBS: élément trace : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).