English (Telecommunications)
intensifier electrode [correct]; post-accelerating electrode [correct]; postaccelerating electrode [correct]; post-deflection accelerator [correct]
DEF: The element in an electrostatic cathode-ray tube that allows for additional acceleration of the electron beam following deflection, so as to increase the intensity of the trace without decreasing the tube's deflection sensitivity.
French (Télécommunications)
électrode de post-accélération [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
electrodo de aceleración posterior [correct, masculine noun]; electrodo intensificador [correct, masculine noun]