English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Husbandry)
traceback sample [correct]
CONT: Tracebacks should be conducted on-farm and at feed mills in a timely manner in order to prevent further residues in milk, meat or eggs. Traceback samples are treated as a priority by the laboratory.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des animaux)
échantillon de traçage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les traçages doivent être effectués à la ferme et aux meuneries en temps utile pour éviter que d'autres résidus se retrouvent dans le lait, la viande ou les œufs. Les échantillons de traçage sont traités en priorité par le laboratoire.