English (Dactyloscopy; Criminology; Law of Evidence)
latent papillary trace [correct]; latent trace [correct]
CONT: [The] process may be applied to various samples composed of different kinds of substrates that are commonly present at crime scenes and that contain latent papillary traces, for example fingerprints and palm prints present on samples of glass (bottle, laboratory slide), plastic (rubbish bag, freezer bag, cellophane, compact disc) or samples provided with a metallic surface (small beverage can), or else at the crime scene when the latter is a closed space, for example a room.
French (Dactyloscopie; Criminologie; Droit de la preuve)
trace papillaire latente [correct, feminine noun]; trace latente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les traces papillaires latentes [sont] des traces invisibles à l'œil nu qui sont le résultat d'un dépôt de sueur et autres composés présents sur les crêtes papillaires. [...] Dans de nombreux cas, les traces seront observables uniquement après l'utilisation d'une technique de révélation (vapeurs de cyanoacrylate, bain de ninhydrine, poudre dactyloscopique …).
Spanish (Dactiloscopia; Criminología; Derecho probatorio)
huella dactilar latente [correct, feminine noun]