English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Analytical Chemistry)
trace constituent [correct, standardized]; trace component [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component present at very low levels.
CONT: Nickel occurs in nature as a trace constituent in a wide variety of minerals, particularly those containing large amounts of iron and magnesium, such as olivine and pyroxenes...
OBS: trace constituent; trace component : terms and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie analytique)
constituant trace [correct, masculine noun]; constituant en traces [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; constituant à l'état de trace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant présent à de très faibles niveaux de concentration.
CONT: L’ozone est un constituant trace important de l’atmosphère.
OBS: constituant en traces : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.